Pennsylvania Conspiracy Lawyer
[…] An Overt Act
The conspiracy does not have to be completed to satisfy this element. The only requirement to satisfy this element is that some action in furtherance of the conspiracy is taken by a member of the conspiracy. Planning a crime but never acting on it does not meet the overt act requirement, so a defendant cannot be convicted based on planning alone. 

Pennsylvania Conspiracy Law

Every state has its own conspiracy statute. Under 18 Pa.C.S. Section 903 “[a] person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:

agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or

(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.”

In Commonwealth v. Johns, 131 A.3d 107 (Pa. Super. 2015), the defendant Michael Johns, a policeman, appealed his conviction at trial for conspiracy to deliver heroin. Johns claimed that his girlfriend was the actual criminal and that he merely went along and provided transportation.