Charged with a Gun Crime in Pennsylvania? You Need Experienced Legal Representation
[…] Importantly, however, there are exceptions, and these exceptions will serve as a complete defense in some cases.
Minor in Possession of a Firearm
Subject to certain exceptions, Section 6110.1 of the Uniform Firearms Act makes it illegal for anyone under the age of 18 to possess or transport a firearm.
Possession of a Firearm with an Altered or Obliterated Serial Number
One provision of the Uniform Firearms Act that is not subject to exceptions is Section 6110.2. This section of the law makes it a felony offense to possess a firearm “which has had the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.”
Federal Gun Charges
In many cases, gun-related allegations can lead to federal charges as well. In federal gun cases under 18 U.S.C. Section 922 (which establishes a long list of gun-related offenses), defendants can face substantial fines and years (or decades) of federal imprisonment.